Saturday, September 22, 2007

Round Robin Challenge: Talismans

"If one is lucky, a solitary fantasy can totally transform one million realities."

-Maya Angelou


Charms, lucky pennies, and Talismans, do I have one of those? I have to admit, this challenge, was even more of a challenge then usual. I really like it when you guys make me think. LOL. I like a good, deep challenge, and this one was especially fun. It was kind of like going on a treasure hunt, as I look around my cottage, at all the various little objects that I tend to collect. I have several miniature sock monkeys, do they bring me luck? Well, yes, see I tend to think of them as voodoo sock monkeys, for those rare times when I come across someone who makes me feel less then thrilled to be around them. LOL. At those times, I pick up my voodoo sock monkey, and wish them various degrees of mad fits of eyeball rolling. Good luck for me, bad luck for them! Tee Hee. But that's all very negative. Shame on me. Hmmm... do I have an object that brings me good luck? Yep, as it turns out I do.

That is it in the picture. It is a hair clip I bought about 12 years ago or so. I forget what about it struck my fancy, I think it was just pretty and so I decided to indulge a little and buy it. What makes it a good luck charm? Well, I am not sure of it's power, but it seems every time I make a point to wear it, I have an exceedingly good day. I just feel good. Who knows? Maybe it has no real power to it, but I know I do like the way it looks in my hair, and so maybe it is just that it gives me a tiny bit of self-confidence that at least my hair looks good on the day I wear it. :) Some days it feels like I have exactly one brain cell, and it is attached to my hair. LOL. We all have those days, right? Well, on those days, a little magic goes a long way, so why not believe in the power of positive thinking? Right? :)

"Magic is believing in yourself, if you can do that, you can make anything happen."

-Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

My friend Vicki came up with this challenge for us. Be sure to visit her blog, "Maraca" to read her entry, and then be sure to pay a visit to all the Robins who participated in this challenge. Just follow the links below. And be sure to check out the official Round Robin blog tomorrow, to find out the topic for our next challenge!


Linking List

1. boliyou... Percolation


2. Carly... Ellipsis
POSTED!

3. Karen... Outpost Mavarin
POSTED!

4. Vicki... Maraca
POSTED!

5. Janet... Fond Of Photography
POSTED!

6. Suzanne... New Suzanne R's Life
POSTED!

7. Nancy... Nancy Luvs Pics
POSTED!

8. Kerrin... A New Day
POSTED!

9. Steven... (sometimes) photoblog
POSTED!

10. Teena... It's all about me!
POSTED!



-OndineMonet
"Hair Charm"
Berkeley, California
September 20th, 2007
Evening

8 comments:

kmm said...

Beautiful hair clip Carly, it would induce a good hair day. Cheers Kerrin

Tammie Jean said...

I love your intricately-detailed good luck charm - great post!

Suzanne R said...

Lovely source of good luck! Maybe you'll make a believer in magic out of me yet. ;-)

Teena said...

What a lovely hairclip! Don't wear out the power :)

Mine's up :)

Nancy said...

I thought it was a ring at first! It's quite lovely.
I say, Hey...if you think it's magic...then it is.
Deal?

Hugs,
Nancy
http://journals.aol.com/nhd106/Nancyluvspix/

Steven said...

I thought it was a ring as well! Nice shot. No arguments from me about objects having a certain magic as magic does exist :-)

Karen Funk Blocher said...

I love this. I completely understand and agree with your explanation, and love both the photo and the clip itself. Well done!

Janet said...

love, LOVE that hair clip! Beautiful shot :-)